You are viewing gaelicspirit

Previous Entry | Next Entry

end of the hunt
So, it turns out I'm heading out to another country once more for my job. On Monday I leave for Paris for a 4 days, 2.5 of which will be spent attending/supporting another training bootcamp.

I'm not getting much sympathy about the international travel (not that I expected any), and believe me, it's not the destination, it's the timing. I just got back from California last week, and with all that's going on health-wise with the hubs, it's hard to be gone. Plus, the hours and the recent travel have been wearing on my poor body resulting in a cold that has me sounding like Princess Leia right now. But! At the same time, I have a family to support and a boss who is telling me this is necessary, so off I go! We do what we must, yes?

Any Parisian's out there? Want to give me some tips on how to see Paris in 12 hours on no money? *grins*

Paris is 7 hours ahead of Lawrence, and it's going to be another one of those fly all night, get there in the morning deals. So, I'll have Tuesday to see what I can see. Hopefully it won't be raining. Would like at least a picture of the Eiffel Tower and Notre Dame. Don't think I'll have time to see much of the Louvre.

Also....I head home on Friday the 16th for another trip through time (anticipating the edited version of The Longest Wednesday In The History Of Ever that I experienced a couple weeks ago returning from Sydney), but I won't return in time to see our boys end this latest hiatus. *sad*

SO! That also means -- for those of you who care -- that the Ramble for Episode 7.16 will be delayed until Sunday the 18th. I think I am going to have a surprise for you mid-week next week, though, to ease the pain of waiting. We'll see.

Hopefully this ends the work travel for a little while. I know this season I've been late with more Rambles than I've been on time. I'm sorry for that, believe me. I love writing those up and getting to share your thoughts after the fact. Life just tends to barrel forth without stopping to ask us what we want, doesn't it? I thank those of you who continue to return, to read, and to share your thoughts despite the inconsistent time of posting.

Now...I need to go look up how to say simple things in French like 'where is the taxi' and 'how much is this wine.' Pretty sure there's an app for that. *wink*

Comments

( 45 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )
saberivojo
Mar. 9th, 2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
Sounds exciting although stressful. I've never been anywhere *frowns* but my daughter has with her job and she loves it.

Still, the difference between a young girl (22) with all the freedom that 22 offers and a grown woman with family issues and obligations?

Huge difference.

Hope it all goes well.
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
Still, the difference between a young girl (22) with all the freedom that 22 offers and a grown woman with family issues and obligations?

Yep, that's it right there. I'm not complaining that I get to go to all of these different places...not really. I just get stressed out about it because there's so much I have to put in place to make sure nothing falls apart while I'm gone. Coverage for my coverage, if you know what I mean. And honest to god the travel part of it -- not the destination part of it -- wears me out.

I hope it goes well, too.

I look forward to talking with you when I get back. I have some news on the hubs front but I'm waiting to share it until more of it is set in stone. One day at a time, right?
metallidean_grl
Mar. 9th, 2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
So sorry to hear you are down with a cold. One of the unfortunate side effects of running ourselves ragged. I hope you recover a little bit before your whirlwind travels.

No need to apologize for getting Rambles out later. Any time you can get them is wonderful, be it the day after or 3 days after. I always look forward to reading your thoughts. (I still have the last 3 episode reviews of yours to comment on. I might get to it this weekend.)

And life does tend to barrel forward despite everything, doesn't it? Whether we want it to or not. Despite our own situations life moves forward for everyone, hard realization to grasp sometimes.

Well, take care of you, and I hope the hubs is doing a little better than your last post. Have fun in Paris!!!
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
The cold sucks. I have a really strong immune system and the ONLY reason I'm sick (I'm convinced) is because I've traveled and not rested and traveled and stressed and not rested and traveled again. But the OTC meds seem to be helping because I woke up this morning and could actually BREATHE! *does dance*

Despite our own situations life moves forward for everyone, hard realization to grasp sometimes.

*hugs you tight* I hear your heart in this.

Things with the hubs have changed -- not exactly for the better, but just...changed. I'm waiting to have a little more set in stone before posting an update because right now things could go different ways. Which is why it's so stressful to leave.

But I'm going to bring him home a pic of the Eiffel Tower. :) Maybe all lit up at night. :)

Talk to you soon!
chiiyo86
Mar. 9th, 2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're going to Paris? So cool! I'm not a Parisian but I live about one hour by train from it. Hope you'll have a great time there (not that I doubt you will, because it's beautiful, and I'm not saying that just because I'm French).

And I'm not an app but 'where is the taxi?' is 'où est le taxi?" and 'how much is this wine?" is 'combien coûte ce vin?' :P
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
Hi!!! You are the best! *laughs with delight* I love that you provided translations. I did, incidentally, find a translation app that will say the words in French for me if I get stuck. I hope to find people who speak English, but don't want to be dependent upon that, y'know? Other countries I've gone to -- Australia and Ireland -- mainly spoke English. And when I was in Mexico it was a resort (for our honeymoon) and they spoke English. So this is the first I've had to worry about it.

I am hoping for just one of those moments where I get to breathe Paris in, maybe by some bread, cheese, wine, and just...be. I'm actually okay with being there by myself before the meeting starts, y'know? Just get a chance to see what I see.

Hope I don't get lost. LOL!
juppschmitz
Mar. 10th, 2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
BUT!!

Will the app translate what the Parisians say to you??

(Sorry to barge in... but this is something I'm always wondering about with those apps...)

gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 10:21 pm (UTC)
Actually, yeah! It does! I just tried it out -- you have to switch the translation to go from French to English (rather than English to French) but it has a speaker on it so you can talk into the phone, hit the translate button and it will say it in the other language. :)

Cool, yeah?
juppschmitz
Mar. 10th, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
Wow! That is actually bloody amazing! So cool!

Welcome to the 21st century! (Who needs French lessons in school, I ask you!)

:) Go you and your cool app!
amber1960
Mar. 9th, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
You are coming Europe! But so little time here *sad face*...
I'd definitely recommend seeing Notre Dame, and if the weather is fine, walking along the Seine and taking in L'isle de la Cite with the old buildings and character shops, just to soak up the atmosphere rather than trying to go into too many different 'sights'. And you need at least half a day for the Louvre or the Musee D'Orsee.

Looking forward to the midweek surprise....if you get time. Hope you shake that cold soon, petal!
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:10 pm (UTC)
This meeting was ALMOST going to be held in London. I wish wish wish it had because there are several people I know in England. Plus, after being in Ireland, I've always wanted to see London.

BUT! Paris will be wonderful, too, even if it is for such a short time. I'm sure the meeting room will be gorgeous. ;)

A co-worker of mine who has been to Paris (but isn't going this time) sent me a map and told me to walk from the hotel toward Notre Dame along the Seine. I couldn't help but think of Les Mis and Javarre's suicide off the bridge into that river. Hee. I'm such a geek.

Okay, so looks like I'm going to have to trade number of places to see with how much I see of them. We'll see how it goes!

Colds a little better this morning. Thanks for the good wishes!
primrose_1
Mar. 9th, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
NO!!! You're going too soon! My husband's work is maybe sending him to France in May or June! I was planning on going with him for part of it! We could have been there at the same time!!! *goes off to throw a fit....okay, not really*
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:11 pm (UTC)
Isn't that always the case!! We just miss each other. I hope you DO get to go with him! What a treat that will be! School will be out by then, yes? (Thinking of the timing and your new job.)

We will have to swap stories -- though yours will be better than mine, no question. :)
primrose_1
Mar. 10th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
I MAY have to arrange time off from school. Since I'm starting Monday, it's not exactly a good thing to bring up just yet. We don't know the date yet. Jay will actually be in Le Havre, but we want to take some extra days to be in Paris. :) I can't wait to hear how it goes for you!
justlikeswimmn
Mar. 9th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
Have a great trip - I'll be waiting patiently for your ep review! And looking for that surprise...
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am looking forward to the episode so hopefully the ramble won't disappoint. :)

If it works out, look for the surprise around Wednesday of next week. :)
ramblin_rosie
Mar. 9th, 2012 10:21 pm (UTC)
The one thing--probably the *only* thing--in Paris that I know of to recommend to you is Ste.-Chappelle, which used to be the royal family's chapel. Just the pictures of the stained glass that I've seen online are breathtaking, so it's bound to be even more astonishing in person! No idea about admission prices, though.
I'll look forward to the Ramble whenever you get it done! And I hear you about the travel wearing on you. The worst sinus infection I think I've ever had hit me about three days after I got back from Oxford, and that was just one one-week trip!
lizard971
Mar. 9th, 2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
The Sainte Chapelle is a great thing to see indeed, alas not when you only have 1 day to spare. There usually is a line to get in there and since it's located within the Court of Justice (more or less), everyone has to go through Police Security Check. Just like at the airport.
So unless one is willing to see only this and miss the rest of what Paris has to offer, I wouldn't rush to it. That said, since it's pretty much opposite Notre-Dame, I guess you can see 2 things. LOL. Or more what I meant to say was, it's worth hopping there to inquire about the line & waiting time. ^^
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
Ooo -- good tip with the lines and the security. Might be more something I see from the outside, then. Or get a postcard of. ;)
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
Also, this is TOTALLY left field, but ever since I saw your icon, I've been humming Nirvana's "All Apologies."

Yes, I know. I'm a dork.
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
*writes down Ste. Chappelle*

I'm really not sure how many things I'll end up seeing. I figure I'll get there, find a cab, get to the hotel and drop off my suitcase (because it'll be too early to check in), change my clothes in the restroom, then...walk. Looks like the hotel is located in the middle of a bunch of stuff, so I'm just going to wander and try not to get lost. ;)

And YES, darn travel. I usually have a really strong immune system, but between travel, not resting, travel, stress, not resting, and traveling again, my body is like enough already!

This morning the cold was a little better, though. *crossing fingers for Monday's flight*

Talk soon!!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 12th, 2012 01:15 am (UTC)
La Sainte-Chapelle, if it's a sunny day is a must see! It's on Ile-de-la-Cité, not far from Notre-Dame. It's in the justice court, so your bag will be search by officers but don't worry, it worth it!

If you want to test your physical shape, you can also climb up the Notre-Dame Towers, the view is astonishing.

Have a good (but very short) trip!

(From Aaricia-Mtl who has lost her pw on Livejournal)
gaelicspirit
Mar. 18th, 2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
Okay, I didn't get to St. Chapelle -- though I was at Notre Dame. I'll post a recap of the trip with some pics, but I had even less time than I thought I would.

Sorry about the lost pw -- that bites! :( I hope you're able to get one reassigned!
lovinjackson
Mar. 9th, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hey you,

All that travel, although sounding exciting will wear the body down eventually so take care of yourself out there *hugs* you know you will have virtual hugs as a pick me up the whole time ;)

Your surprise ... I cant imagine what that might be :P ... Tonight is the night for me ... I think you know that this means for you. If I can just get past this work day It's all happening my friend ;)

Seriously take care of yourself ... and do at least see the Eiffel Tower ... at the very least ... it's Paris!

*hugs*

WORD!!!
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the OTC meds seem to be doing a decent job -- just wanting to feel less blargh...y'know? Especially for the airplane. No one is going to want to be around me if I'm hacking up a lung.

I'm crossing my fingers the surprise works out. ;) And it's now your Sunday, so hopefully you've been able to get some rest from work. Believe me, I get how it wears a person out.

WORD!!
weimar27
Mar. 10th, 2012 12:30 am (UTC)
not a pariasiam.

But i really like the cluny museum, which shows mostly medieval artwork. The really famous girl and a unicorn tapestry is there. Also there's a really beautiful garden behind the building. It's pretty tiny so it'd take about 2 hrs to see.

Also the cite de la musique is a fabulous music instrument museum if you like that kind of thing.

gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
Ooo -- medieval artwork sounds awesome! And I've been a fan of that unicorn tapestry since I was a little kid and saw "The Last Unicorn." Mo Chuisle would get a kick out of that!

Thanks so much for the suggestions!! I need them. :)
borgmama1of5
Mar. 10th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
The excitement of travel vs. the annoyance of travel and leaving your family...but if anyone can make themselves find the best in the situation it is you, so sending you wishes for a good trip!

(Don't worry about the rambles, I will love them whenever they shows up.)
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:23 pm (UTC)
What a sweet thing to say! Thanks so much. If I can't get more time, then the time I'm going to get will be fantastic. :) And I am going to try VERY HARD not to stress out too much about what's happening at home. I have coverage for my coverage and that's all I can do, right?

Yay for you reading the rambles! :) That makes me happy.
ladyarcherfan3
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:04 am (UTC)
Take care and have fun! Hopefully your cold clears up soon and you feel better. :)
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I feel a bit better this morning -- I can actually BREATHE! Though I do still have, as Mo Chuisle calls it, "scratchy voice."

Just keep taking the meds....
iontas
Mar. 10th, 2012 04:28 am (UTC)
Have a safe trip. Whenever the ramble comes out is fine for me. It is worth the wait.
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you feel the ramble is worth the wait. :) That makes me happy. See you soon!
qultng1
Mar. 10th, 2012 05:04 am (UTC)
Travel is nice, but it's also exhausting. :( Sorry you're having to do so much of it right now. I'm going to be praying for your peace of mind during this trip where the Hubs is concerned...and for his health, of course.

Looking forward to the surprise! *rubs hands in anticipation*

*hugs*
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
I'm going to be praying for your peace of mind during this trip where the Hubs is concerned...and for his health, of course.

Oh, thank you, my friend. I need that so much right now, you don't even know. I have coverage for my coverage, but I just worry -- a lot -- about what might happen while I'm gone.

Still, I have to go, so while I'm there I'm going to find a way to make it worthwhile. ;)

*hugs back*
rince1wind
Mar. 10th, 2012 06:27 am (UTC)
I don't know what you do that takes you so many interesting places that you don't get to see much of, but I hope you get some pleasure out of Paris, and that your husband is feeling better when you get back!
gaelicspirit
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
LOL -- that's funny. Interesting places I don't get to see much of is spot on.

I really don't do anything big. I just work for a global company and they're rolling out a program for their partners worldwide, and I'm leading/creating all the training for both internal peeps and partners so when they do these "bootcamps" they need the safety net of having me there to fix things at the last minute.

Which is why I don't get to see much. I'm the gal behind the curtain. ;)

Hubs is hanging in there, though we have some changes on the horizon. But, since I have to leave him, I am going to make it worth it. ;) Even if it's just for part of one day! LOL! Thanks for the well-wishes.
rince1wind
Mar. 10th, 2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. Do tell us what you fit in when you get back!
a_phoenixdragon
Mar. 10th, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
Safe travels, m'dear - and I hope hubs is doing better and that this WILL be the last trip for awhile! I'm pulling for you!

Ahh, we can't wait - your Rambles are more than worth the wait, lovie. Just be safe, be good and come back home in one piece...

*CUDDLES*
gaelicspirit
Mar. 18th, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was hard on the hubs, me being away. I get to Ramble today (Sunday) and then I'll recap the Paris trip with pics for those who'd care to read. :)
heartlessbytchh
Mar. 10th, 2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
Have fun, see as much as you can, and have a safe trip. I wish I could go with you. I think we have a mutual friend or two over there.
*hugs*
gaelicspirit
Mar. 18th, 2012 03:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I wish you could have been with me, too -- though I wouldn't have wished the 2.5 days of meetings on anyone. Sometimes the only good thing about my job (despite the travel to various places) is the fact that I have it. Y'know? *deep breath* I'll recap the trip soon!
heartlessbytchh
Mar. 18th, 2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
Yes, I do know what you mean. I have a job I absolutely hate but I can't give it up because it pays the bills. Glad you're home and with your family again. Looking forward to your recap and all the details.
:)
msninacat
Mar. 11th, 2012 10:01 am (UTC)
Sorry about all the rushed travels. I hope you and they hubby feel better soon. No worries on the ramble. It just gives us more time to process it. ;D
gaelicspirit
Mar. 18th, 2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
Process away, my friend! I'm watching this afternoon (Sunday) after I take Mo Chuisle to a b-day party and then I'll Ramble On. :) After that's done, I'll tell you about this nutty trip. Yowza! :)
( 45 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )

Time is Relative, Stories are Forever

June 2014
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow