?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: Night of the Hunter, Master Post
Show: Supernatural
Author: [info]gaelicspirit
Genre: GEN
Characters: Dean, OC (with appearances by Sam, Bobby, and Castiel)
Rating:PG-13 for language, violence, and one mature scene in chapter 1
Spoilers:Season 5, bridges episode 5.02 Good God, Ya'll to episode 5.04 The End.
Summary:Hunting isn't something Dean can simply quit. Even if his family walks away; he's survived worse than loneliness. He's survived Hell. But when an ancient and dangerous breed of vampires and a mysterious hunter cross his path, Dean learns that Hell was just the beginning.
Disclaimer: They're not mine. More's the pity. Title of the story comes from a 30 Seconds To Mars song of the same name.
Warning: This story is definitely PG-13 and might be considered borderline R in some parts for language, violence, and one mature scene in the first chapter. I trust you know your tolerance level.

Author's Note: For those of you who would like to read this story on PDF format, I've uploaded a PDF -- including art by thruterryseyes -- to Media Fire here: Night of the Hunter, PDF

Sample of art included:



Comments

( 17 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )
yasminke
Oct. 13th, 2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
Love youse. Love your work. Let's do lunch.

Kiss, kiss
gaelicspirit
Oct. 13th, 2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
Don't tease me. ;)

*offers cheek for another kiss*
yasminke
Oct. 13th, 2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
Moi? Tease toi? Never!
metallidean_grl
Oct. 13th, 2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
Yay a pdf version. Love the artwork as well. Very nice. Thanks.
gaelicspirit
Oct. 14th, 2012 01:53 am (UTC)
:) No problem. I personally love having PDFs of stories because I'm addicted to my Kindle. Hee.
metallidean_grl
Oct. 14th, 2012 03:49 am (UTC)
As I am to my Nook. I put all my read and fave fics on my Nook, which saves me from having to print them all. Gotta love technology.
parisindy
Oct. 14th, 2012 03:57 am (UTC)
gads thats a fab story
gaelicspirit
Oct. 14th, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
*grins*

Thank you! :)
impala1967
Oct. 14th, 2012 04:16 am (UTC)
Have snagged a copy .... so much prettier with Terry's art
than my one
gaelicspirit
Oct. 14th, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
Your copy was a great start for me -- I thank you for getting me going. :) And I'm really fortunate that Terry continues to want to do art for my stories.

Hope you enjoy it!!
impala1967
Oct. 15th, 2012 07:15 am (UTC)
Hey no probs .... am trying to savour your fic, am about 100 pages in and trying to make it spin out for a few more days.

So far , so GOOD !!!!
dripri
Oct. 14th, 2012 06:13 am (UTC)
So, I was stacking wood today and had plenty of time for mental exercises. I was really impressed w/ Sam's backward recitation of a Latin incantation and tried to get through the alphabet backward. In my defense of my poor performance, I thought lmnop was a word when I was a kid. I had much better success with Twinkle, twinkle little star.

So then I got to thinking why Sam knew about that trick but Dean didn't. After all, Sam was living a "normal" life without the need for any incantation, never mind a backwards one. Not buying Sam's claim he had no idea what to do next when alone.

Since I don't like dangling thoughts, I tried to figure out why Sam would want to keep a demon in a meat suit. I'm assuming Sam had the demon killing knife so the incantation would be useful. Sam also once used demons as a power source. Did he learn it then? Does he need it now? Is Ruby back? Maybe in vet girl?I think we will be revisiting this moment again. Something is amiss. Maybe we will see more of Sam's story this week. I think I read here that Jensen A. will be directing. Usually he is not playing Dean all that much, so focusing on Sam would be good. I'm getting vested.

We will see soon enough.

I hope you and yours enjoy your weekend,
Dri
gaelicspirit
Oct. 14th, 2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
Hiya -- I was momentarily confused because your comment came in under the "Master Post" for my story Night of the Hunter, but I caught on pretty quick that you're talking about more thoughts, re: Episode 8.02. *laugh*

So, focusing on what you said....

My daughter actually says 'lmnop' as if it's one letter. Heh.

I figured Sam wanted to keep the demon meat suit so that they could kill it, rather than let the demon get free and run back to Crowley to tell where Kevin was -- I thought he was protecting Kevin. Which is great, BUT, they are rather free and easy with killing the human hosts of the demons these days. *concerned*

But I'm totally with you in wondering when he learned that, if he used it before, why it hadn't occurred to either of them before, and if he just kinda "off the cuff" figured that out, how come he couldn't figure out how to find/protect Kevin and/or look for Dean a year ago (answer in my mind = he didn't want to)?

So, yeah, plenty of questions but we're just getting started. *grins*

Thanks for continuing to share your thoughts!
pandi19
Oct. 14th, 2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
Yay! Sometime this fall I'm hoping to buy a Kindle or iPad & I can't wait to load my favorite fanfics on it as well as novels. I'm definitely putting this one on there! Such a fantastic story!
gaelicspirit
Oct. 14th, 2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so pleased you enjoyed. And this way, if you wanted to, you could read it on your computer, just not online. :)
jesters_tear82
Oct. 14th, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
WOW this is amazing! I'm so far behind on your story, with RL's consuming time-eating chores.. Now I can print & read on my way to school & in between courses, also during really boring classes ;) Thanks hon!!

p.s. adoring Terry's artwork, she's so wonderfully creepy - in the best way possible - & talented :)

gaelicspirit
Oct. 14th, 2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you are able to keep reading -- I'm really looking forward to your thoughts when you finish. And Terry's so great -- I'm really fortunate that she continues to want to do art for my stories. :)
( 17 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )

Time is Relative, Stories are Forever

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow