You are viewing gaelicspirit

Previous Entry | Next Entry

reading is sexy
A couple of weeks ago, I was contacted by a reader named blackbyrdy who asked if she could record my story Ramble On in a podfic. The only exposure I've had to podfic thus far has been from a very kind birthday gift from chemm80 (who has an amazing reading voice, by the way) who recorded two fics for me, sending me the recordings.

I don't have a lot of time to sit and listen to a story, so I haven't really been engaged in the podfic world, but very much enjoyed the stories that I've heard.

Having blackbyrdy ask to read Ramble On was a true honor and I was excited to say yes. If you're a podfic-lover, or are just curious as to how the story sounds read aloud, here are the links:

http://www.mediafire.com/play/1zgcjdqj2r0rdw4/Ramble_On.mp3

ETA (5.27.13): I was notified that the previous links I had included were no longer active. I've uploaded the podfic to my MediaFire account; you'll still have to download to listen, but I think now it's accessible.

In other fic-related news, I've been working the last few weeks on the Western, Heroes For Ghosts. Due to a few changes in my RL situation, I decided to try something a bit different for me -- finishing the whole story before posting it. I didn't think I could handle the self-imposed pressure of posting as I write in case I wasn't able to update as quickly as I'd like. I'm about 1/4 of the way through. Once finished, I'll post a chapter a week, and these chapters will be somewhat shorter than my usual length (limiting myself to no more than 30 pages rather than the usual 50 per chapter).

I'm giving myself April to write it and hope to start posting in May. A short (un-beta'd) excerpt from chapter two is under the (misspelled) cut if anyone would like to peek.

“Sam!” Dean cried, finally finding the strength to add weight to the cry. “Sam! Go!”

He saw Sam turn panicked eyes toward him and then the room froze. The air seemed to crackle with electricity; it crawled across Dean’s skin, lifting each hair until his body was like a live wire, tense and tight and stretched to bursting.

Then, as if the universe pressed a lit match to a fuse, heat exploded around him and he couldn’t see Sam and he couldn’t feel Jake and he wasn’t lying on the cold stone ground and he wasn’t in pain and he wasn’t breathing and he wasn’t anywhere or anything or anybody. For what felt like the span of endless time there was no sensation.

And then just as suddenly as it departed, it returned and he felt everything.

Every heady rush, every wound, every happy moment, every heartbreak, every laugh, every sob, every moment of anger, every moment of peace.

He began screaming. He couldn’t stop. Air suddenly had texture, weight. It folded around him, pressing into him with the pain of thousands of tiny knife points. He screamed as the world fell in. Screamed as he was crushed by time. Screamed as he fell.

When he hit the earth he was sobbing, drinking in great gasps of air and choking on it. His body trembled uncontrollably. He tried to open his eyes but they felt swollen, beaten, bruised. He could taste the salt of tears mixed with dirt on his lips.

He tried to speak, to call out. Where’s Sam? Panic rose, bright and sharp in his heart as he forced his eyes open, desperate to see his brother.

Instead he found himself peering at the face of a child, gray eyes blinking owlishly at him, dirt streaking a pug nose.

“You fell,” the child whispered in a strangled, fearful voice. “You fell from the sky.”

And Dean sank into the waiting arms of oblivion.


Comments

( 32 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )
jennygeee
Apr. 11th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
I love podfic and I love Ramble On so I'm certainly going to listen to this one!!

Also, that excerpt has definitely captured my interest, can't wait to read it :D
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
Hooray! :) Thanks, lady! *grin*
a_phoenixdragon
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Congrats on the podfic, darling!! YESSS!!!

Unnnggghhh!! That was not fair!! Noooooo!! *Flaps uselessly*

*Tackles you*
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
*giggles*

Let go so I can go write. ;)
a_phoenixdragon
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
*Releases you hastily*

Go, go - write!! *Flaps at you*

*Blows you a kiss*
deangirl1
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
OH. GOOD. GOD. Kripke has nothing on you for evil cliffhangers! MAY??????
I can't wait for this... *whines*
But... if you need a consultant on the horsey bits, you know who to call, right? I have almost 40 years experience in the horsey dep't....
On an aside... I haven't gotten to your ramble on this week's episode because LJ is the whore of Babylon in disguise... and any comments that I do make when I can actually get the damn thing to load, get eaten --- aarrgghhh! So... if this loads.... I may try to read and comment on the ramble... wow. I hope that is coherent on some level...
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
It loaded -- and THANK YOU!

I actually used to ride quite a bit in my previous life. All through high school and college and then several years after. I showed halter and western pleasure -- was tangled in the Paint Horse world for a time.

But that all ended when I moved from IN in 1999 and I can count on one hand the times I've been on a horse since then. I may ping you now and again this month to check my memory so that I don't embarrass myself too severely. :)

Thank you again -- and YES, LJ was being a PITA yester. Grrr...
blackbyrdy
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
Hello,
I just wanted to say how much fun I had reading your story, and what an honor it was to help share it with the community. I found that certain lines that I thought I understood took on a whole new meaning once I read them aloud. I have enjoyed your fic that much more having read it aloud. Thank you, for letting me read it, and making my first podfic'ing experience such a positive one.

-bb

p.s. I am so sorry if I have mispronounced or completely butchered any of the beautiful Ojibwa language.
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:46 am (UTC)
It was gorgeous! Seriously. I haven't had time to listen to the whole thing (7 hours! WOW!) but when I hit play and the song Ramble On started playing, I think my face split with the size of my grin and I had tears of delight in my eyes.

You did a wonderful job -- and I have never actually heard Ojibwa spoken, so I'm sure you did better than I would have. Honestly, I couldn't even accurately coach someone on Gaelic, and I DO know what that's supposed to sound like. LOL!

From what I have listened to so far, you have the pauses and the inflections perfect and I was thrilled. Simply thrilled.

Thank you!!
qultng1
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:52 am (UTC)
I love Ramble On, but I've never done (?) a podfic. I suppose it's like an audio book and I've listened to them while driving. This is kind of exciting. :D

I'll definitely be checking this out!
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
Yeah -- exactly like that. I downloaded the MP3 and was able to play it through my iTunes. So, I guess if you have iTunes and an iPod (or the like), you could do that with podfics and listen to stories while driving.

I used to listen to books on tape a lot when I lived in CO because I had a 45 minute commute to and from work. It was a great way to pass the time (although I learned quickly that Stephen King books are actually scarier when read out loud...by Stephen King).

I just don't have the free time like that anymore and listening to stories while working is infinitely more distrating than listening to music.

So! I haven't done it much. But I know from chemm80 that there are many out there that like this. :) So, yay!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 11th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
When I read that you'd only post once the fic was finished I had hope that you'd post it at once ;P

But hey, a week between chapters, not so bad. I might try to read as you post, see if my anxious nature can deal with both waiting for the show and your chapters lol
(or will it be during hellatus? that'd be a good way to help us suffer less!)

Clarice
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
The once a week thing is purely selfish -- one because it takes awhile to post (especially on LJ) and two because I want to give people a chance to read and comment (and me a chance to reply to the comments).

I'm sorry it'll take longer for you! :( But maybe it'll help to know that it's all done?

And if I start posting in May and the last episode airs the 13th...then it will still be posting after that. :)
jackfan2
Apr. 11th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
I drive spend 2 hours a day in the car driving to and from work. I've been looking for a pod-fic to try for my drive. I think I've found one :D

Yeah, I know. I've read these stories but they're too darn good to pass up and what a great opportunity to explore the world of pod-fics. I look forward to listening.

And. OMG! THAT SNEAK PEAK WAS. AWWWEEESOOOOOMMMMMME! *bounces* Can't wait. Can't WAIT!

Oh, and the fic you're cowriting with lovinjackson EEP! Can't wait to see that one!
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
I hope you like the listen! :) It was really interesting hearing my story in someone else's voice -- but I thought she did a really good job with the inflections and meaning.

Thanks for the kudos, lady! Hope to see you back. :)
(Deleted comment)
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks, lady! I was very humbled by the offer and TOTALLY excited to hear it when it was done! :)

I hope you're entertained by the Western. It's...gonna be...different. But I hope it works. :)

Have a GREAT move! I've enjoyed watching your painting/packing/organizing progress over on Facebook. :)
(Deleted comment)
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
You and your effin' rope. ;)
primrose_1
Apr. 11th, 2010 12:49 pm (UTC)
OO! Awesome sneak peek!!! I am simply BOGGLED that you put fifty pages into each chapter of your stories! It's truly a gift my friend.

I like the idea of finishing the whole story first. Even if it means waiting :)
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 12:57 pm (UTC)
LOL - a gift of insanity, perhaps. Those who make the foolish offer to beta me ask that I try to cut down the length each time they do so... and I've tried! I have! But the stories just seem to flow better with the longer chapters (for me, anyway).

When I wrote for the VS, we were limited to 4 chapters, each one around 20 pages. THAT took some seriously restraint. It was like telling a story in half the time, y'know?

Anyway, thank you! And I hope you are entertained.
jesters_tear82
Apr. 11th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
A podfic! now that's a cool idea & a Great way to catch up for those who don't Have much time to read your lovely & Longish fics ;-) though I personally must Read them as my English is not perfect Enough, by hearing one can't grasp all The nuances.. or maybe that's just me.

New story! Hurt Dean falling from the sky!
Lost Sam! ohhh boy, Leaving us hanging there Gaelic, hey?
You're a tease, Lady ;)
Quick question: will there be music intertwined?

May is not close enough! (but really,
Your "Goodies" are worth the wait).


gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
There will be a little music -- but not as much as my other fics. Mainly because the theme of the story doesn't really lend much in the way of music. When it's appropriate, I'll insert music, but not nearly as much as usual.

I hope you'll enjoy! :)
jazzyirish
Apr. 11th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
LOVED your "sneek peek"! I'm really excited to see what that is all about. As usual, your choice of words lights up a mini-movie in my mind. And what a cliff-hanging teaser. ;)

Speaking of "Ramble On", I re-read it a couple of months ago and loved it just as much on the second go around. Your talent never ceases to amaze me. I've never listened to a podfic or actually any audio book, but perhaps I'll give it a try.

Looking forward to your stories and your 100th episode ramble. See you then.
Irish
gaelicspirit
Apr. 11th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks! If you listen, I hope you'll enjoy. It was really surreal to hear someone else reading my words to me. LOL!

I look forward to your thoughts on HFG in May -- and the Century Mark isn't far away now!! :)

Take care of you!
yourlibrarian
Apr. 12th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Ramble On
I just heard the podfic and wanted to drop by and tell you how much I enjoyed the story. Great plot, it had a lot built into it and I enjoyed your OCs.
gaelicspirit
Apr. 12th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
Re: Ramble On
Thank you! I'm so pleased you enjoyed it. I think she did a wonderful job reading the story and making it come alive. I'm happy you were entertained and liked the OCs. :)

Thanks for taking time to come by!

Slainte,
Gaelic
looselyspeaking
Apr. 12th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC)
just downloaded the podfic and had a wee listen. The reader certainly brings your words to life her voice is very easy to listen to, I'm definitely going to re-enjoy this, Gaelic. I've left a wee note on the readers list too.

Looking forward to your next offering, though I do have a lot of catching up to do. Now that my boy is back home I can finally concentrate again on reading, it was something I found difficult to get into whilst he was away, hence the half read Ship fic. But now I'm on a 'catch up' mission!!

Jane :)
gaelicspirit
Apr. 12th, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
Very much YAY for the boy being home. :) I know you're breathing easier all around.

I think she did a wonderful job with the recording! I'm looking forward to a time when I can listen to the whole thing. Thanks for dropping her a line, too!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 16th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
Heh
I actually came here looking for you ramble on tonight's 100th(whoot!)episode and what do I find but a sneak peak for your next fic which I read and I believe will be awesome! I can't wait for it. You left us with such a teaser. lol

Also congrats on your Ramble On on a podfic. I've never listened to them(just some podcasts) but its so cool that your fic got chosen. Congrats once again. :D

~Crash_n_Burn
gaelicspirit
Apr. 16th, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
Re: Heh
Just posted it. Took me longer tonight because...well, just because. :) HA!

Glad you liked the sneek peek! I'm cruising through the story, so I should be able to start posting in May as planned.

Hope you enjoy!
morgandawn
May. 4th, 2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hello I was looking for the podfic but saw that it no longer is at the Audiofic archive.
gaelicspirit
May. 5th, 2013 05:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear. I didn't realize! I haven't been over there in quite some time (obviously). Thank you for letting me know; I have the mp3 stored in my iTunes. I'll see if there's a better way/different site to upload it to, and be back with you. :)

Thanks again!
gaelicspirit
May. 28th, 2013 01:56 am (UTC)
Hi there --

I was finally able to upload this to my MediaFire account. I'll revised the link in the posted story, but for your purposes, if you still want to listen to the podfic, here is the link:

http://www.mediafire.com/play/1zgcjdqj2r0rdw4/Ramble_On.mp3

Thanks again for alerting me!

G
( 32 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )

Time is Relative, Stories are Forever

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow