?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Icon Meme: Icon if you con *wink*

So, I saw this icon meme thing on seesmooshrun 's LJ and found it rather intriguing. Some icons are covetable. What? It's a word.

Since I am icon-happy, I decided to play. The rules:

- Reply to this post (only if you wish) and I will pick six of your icons.
- Make a post (including this info) and talk about the icons I chose.
- Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
- This will create a never ending cycle of icon glee.

seesmooshrun picked the following icons:



The Eye

This was my first LJ icon. thruterryseyes made it for me knowing how the eyes of my hero and muse (one Dean Winchester) never failed to inspire me. I also have a thing for black and white pics; our house is decorated in b/w family portraits, pictures of Mo Chuisle, and architectural images. She knew I'd like the combo of his eye with the flash of green grabbing me each time I glanced toward my journal. I use it as my default icon thinking (perhaps naively) that people might see it and think 'Gaelic was here.'

I know. I'm a dork.



The Young Riders

I patrolled for this one. After a not-so-easy-going split with the team over on the Supernatural Virtual Seasons, I needed a wee break from writing about our boys and I wrote a story for the Young Riders fandom called A Home For Better Men. I found this icon by luxbella on one of the Young Riders communities and it actually showed all six original riders.



Dealing with It

A good many of my personal posts are done when the world or my life has gotten the better of me and rather than bust up a car in a junkyard with a tire iron (as I might feel the need to), I write about whatever it is. It's my way of 'dealing with it'. That...and writing Dean. Channeling angst, anger, and pain into that character is amazingly cathartic. So, when I found this icon by filthy_fujoshi I knew it had to be mine. Or...at least...that I had to use it.

Plus...did you see those arms? Shoulders? Back? I'm just sayin'....


Oh. My. Ryan.

Ryan Reynolds has been a guilty pleasure of mine since...well, sadly, Van Wilder. His dry, quick-witted humor won me over (despite the fact that I often found myself blushing and covering my face at some of his remarks) long before I saw the Abs From Heaven in Blade: Trinity (which is where this icon is from). He was the best part about that movie, hands down. And I will watch pretty much anything with him in it. Even (God help me) Adventureland. I can't wait to see Buried. So...one day when I was trolling for pretties because I'd coerced my friend Terry into making me a banner for Desolation Angels I stumbled across a virtual treasure trove of yummy Ryan-ness. I don't know who this particular icon is by because I found it through the Blade:Trinity fanpage, so if it's yours, thank you.

If you're curious about the banner that thruterryseyes did for the story (incorporating Ryan and Dean with her mad manip skillz) here it is:




Universe Wins

I first saw this over on lsketch42's journal and thought it so fitting for what life occasionally does to us, that I snagged it. It's by surrexi and is used for those times in life when pretty much everything that can go wrong does go wrong and you really wonder what compelled you to get out of bed that morning.



Calvin Rants

First of all, who doesn't love Calvin? I ask ya! I grew up on this precocious cartoon and his adorable, trouble-making tiger, Hobbs. So, when taking a late night stroll around LJ one time, I saw this and smiled because yeah, sometimes you don't want to have a discourse or seek advice. Sometimes you just want to RANT about life, love and the pursuit of good TV. This one is by isapiens.

That's all, folks!>

Tags:

Comments

( 31 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )
seesmooshrun
Oct. 12th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! And you're right... who doesn't love Calvin and Hobbes? And your green eye always makes me happy. Can't BELIEVE I never realized it was Jensen's eye. So many reasons it makes me happy to see it... and one of them was subliminal!
gaelicspirit
Oct. 12th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Yep! 'Tis himself. :)

This was fun -- thanks for letting me play.
wynefred
Oct. 12th, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
I use it as my default icon thinking (perhaps naively) that people might see it and think 'Gaelic was here.'
This is so true! The icon jumps out at me. Makes me take notice. And then I think 'Yay! Gaelic!'.

My sister and I watched young riders together when it first came on; the show helped cement our friendship. I will always love it for that reason.

Calvin. :D



Edited at 2010-10-12 02:08 am (UTC)
gaelicspirit
Oct. 12th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
The Young Riders will always be a favorite of mine. I can still hum the theme song. *grins*

Did you want to play (as in...do you want me to pick 6 icons of yours) or were you just saying hi?
(no subject) - wynefred - Oct. 12th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gaelicspirit - Oct. 12th, 2010 03:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wynefred - Oct. 12th, 2010 03:36 am (UTC) - Expand
a_phoenixdragon
Oct. 12th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Ohhh, I loved these icons - and why you picked them!

I wanna play! *Blushes*

And yes, every time I see the 'Eye' I think 'Eeee!! Gaelic was here!'

*Is a silly fangirl*

*hugs you*
gaelicspirit
Oct. 12th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
And play you shall! Let's see...of your 185 icons *hee* I pick:

1) Better Part of Me
2) Kill Joy
3) Cold Shower (that one kills me)
4) Sam Your Mouth (*bwah!*)
5) Guh! (I *want* that one)
6) We All Have Secrets

Annnnddd...go!
(no subject) - a_phoenixdragon - Oct. 12th, 2010 06:17 am (UTC) - Expand
msninacat
Oct. 12th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
Wow. It's scary how much I do relate that icon to you. In fact at first I didn't know who this post was from cause it wasn't the eye. lol Also, Ryan Reynold shouldn't be a guilty pleasure. He's hot AND funny. It's okay bb. ;D Also, I love this meme like you wouldn't believe. I can't resist it!
gaelicspirit
Oct. 12th, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
Ryan Reynolds FTW! :)

Okay, here goes:

1) Green Oi
2) Too Precious
3) Lisa Kiss
4) Wincest Bad
5) Sturgis
6) Tropical Ass (BWAH!)
(no subject) - msninacat - Oct. 13th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
bubbles759
Oct. 12th, 2010 06:26 am (UTC)
Oh hun, I think most of us who know yuo and your icons connect the Dean eye and you :) I love the Ryan and the You win universe icons. And of course the Dean eye :P I think we all love that one.

Can I play too?
gaelicspirit
Oct. 12th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
But of course you may play!

Here you go:

1) Dance
2) Run Baby Run
3) not again
4) Sexy
5) Broken
6) Malamute
(no subject) - bubbles759 - Dec. 9th, 2010 09:00 am (UTC) - Expand
secretlytodream
Oct. 12th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
You "eye" icon is pretty much one of a kind :D

So, ok, pick up mine? :)
gaelicspirit
Oct. 12th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
You got it, sister!

1) dean close up (good. Lord. those. eyes.)
2) sam_light (I already told you I <3 this one *grin*)
3) deanfollowsam (the look on Sam's face is...HAHAHAH!)
4) alone
5) keep calm
6) 213_boys
(no subject) - secretlytodream - Oct. 14th, 2010 07:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gaelicspirit - Oct. 14th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
deangirl1
Oct. 14th, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
How did I miss this? This is love! I will have to come back and see everyone's icons.... I always seem to grab a bunch and then forget to upload them.... but I do adore them and always have to buy more....
gaelicspirit
Oct. 14th, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
Yay! Do you want to play? Or just shop? ;)
(no subject) - deangirl1 - Oct. 14th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gaelicspirit - Oct. 14th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - deangirl1 - Oct. 14th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gaelicspirit - Oct. 14th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
marlowe78
Oct. 18th, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
ee, this is funny! (Yes, I'd like to play, but I'm a measly unpaid-account-user, so your options are pretty limited - also, there isn't much non-SPN. Might change that, sometime. Maybe? I don't stroll outside of fandom, since I don't trust the internet with holding my secrets. So... Uh, maybe you don't wanna know... (talk about low self-esteem, LOL))

On a different note: Your green-eyed icon is absolutely gorgeous and so unique that I'd know it was you everywhere! Seriously, there aren't a lot of really unique ones out there, but this is one of them.
marlowe78
Oct. 18th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
P.S: Ryan Reynolds is a damn fine man! I think if there was ever a movie with Jensen and him... I'll not make it through it. I'd totally embarrass myself, either squealing like a mad-girl or... uhm... you know, needing a cold shower.

And I agree: Blade III was only good because of him. Yummy.... (I loved this sitcom, "Two guys and a girl")

And there is nothing better than fluffying a tiger-tummy!
(no subject) - gaelicspirit - Oct. 18th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - marlowe78 - Oct. 19th, 2010 11:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gaelicspirit - Oct. 18th, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 31 Tall Tales — Tell Me A Story )

Time is Relative, Stories are Forever

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow